Circuit Court news for Oct. 16, 2016

Published 8:27 pm Saturday, October 15, 2016

The following criminal cases were resolved in Clark Circuit Court Oct. 6 with Judge William Clouse presiding.

— Angelia Sue Abbott, first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance (two counts), pleaded guilty, recommended one year concurrent, sentencing Nov. 10.

— Angelia Sue Abbott, flagrant non-support, pleaded guilty, recommended one year, sentencing Nov. 10.

— Mitchell Banks III, unlawful possession of a meth precursor, pleaded guilty, sentenced one year; fourth-degree controlled substance endangerment to child, pleaded guilty, sentenced one year consecutive; possession of drug paraphernalia, pleaded guilty, 30 days concurrent.

— Rachel M. Townsend, unlawful possession of a meth precursor, pleaded guilty, recommended one year; fourth-degree controlled substance endangerment to child, pleaded guilty, recommended one year concurrent; possession of drug paraphernalia, pleaded guilty, recommended 30 days concurrent; violation of conditions of release, dismissed; sentencing Nov. 10.

— Kristin Nicole Gladson first-degree trafficking ina  controlled substance, pleaded guilty, recommended one year; violation of conditions of release, dismissed; sentencing Nov. 10.

— Kristin Nicole Gladson, first-degree possession of a controlled substance, pleaded guilty, recommended one year, concurrent with previous case; possession of drug paraphernalia, pleaded guilty, recommended 30 days concurrent; sentencing Nov. 10.

— Jimmy Griggs III, first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, pleaded guilty, one year; first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, pleaded guilty, one year and one day consecutive; second-degree persistent felony offender, dismissed; violation of conditions of release, dismissed.

— James Patrick Malear, making false statement to receive benefits, amended to theft by unlawful taking, pleaded guilty, recommended 90 days; first-degree persistent felony offender, dismissed.

— Joshua T. Nichols, receiving stolen property, pleaded guilty, recommended one year; violation of conditions of release, dismissed; sentencing Dec. 8.

— Tammy Litteral, theft by unlawful taking, pleaded guilty, recommended one year; second-degree persistent felony offender, dismissed; sentencing Dec. 8.

— Sydney Sibert, first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance (two counts), pleaded guilty, recommended one year each; violation of conditions of release, dismissed; sentencing Nov. 10.

— Florence Gina Barnett, first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, pleaded guilty, probated for three years, transferred to drug court; tampering with physical evidence, pleaded guilty, concurrent sentence.

— Christopher Costello, second-degree burglary, pleaded guilty, probated for three years, 90 days to serve with balance conditionally discharged upon admission to long-term treatment.

— Trina L. Goosey, facilitation to first-degree burglary, sentenced to one year; receiving stolen property, sentenced to one year concurrent.

— Rickey A. Whipple, first-degree possession of a controlled subtance (three counts), sentenced to one year, probated for three years; possession of drug paraphernalia, 30 days concurrent; resisting arrest, sentenced to 30 days.

— Scott Leo Gildea, first-degree criminal trespass, pleaded guilty, recommended 30 days; second-degree criminal mischief, pleaded guilty, recommended one year; sentencing Nov. 10.

— Terrell Montez Harris, probation violation, stipulated to violation, probation revoked.

— Todd M. Lee, probation violation, dismissed.

The following civil cases were filed recently in Clark Circuit Court.

— Larry Stamper vs. Kathy L. Miller, personal injury.

— Sarah Jessica Maynard vs. Joshua Tell Maynard, divorce.

— Kristina Beth Mercer vs. Robert C. mercer, transfer from Montgomery County.

— Jasmine Nicole Heard vs. Virgin Edward Benner Jr., child custody action.

— Tana Kaczynski vs. Jerome Kaczynski, divorce.

— Frances Marion Daugherty vs. Lisa Mae Daugherty, divorce.

— Zannie Sowder as administratrix of James Sowder estate vs. Carol E. Wilson and Kentucky Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance, personal injury.

— BB&T vs. Sheila Fallen, Clark County and Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, foreclosure.

— Kentucky Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance vs. Johnnie Keith Lamb and James E. Webb, property damage.