4-H leaf contest winners

Published 11:20 am Wednesday, December 7, 2016

By Heather Cassill, Clark Co. Extension Agent 

Local students submitted 191 leaf collections were submitted for judging. Thank you and congratulations to the winners.

Third grade (five leaves)

County champion

Steven Yang from Ms. Gullett’s class at Strode Station

School champions

Calvary Christian: Keeley Hall

Shearer: Siddah White

St. Agatha: Eleanor Sebulsky

Strode Station: Steven Yang

Class champions

Calvary Christian: Ms. Hurst’s class: Lane Middendorf

Calvary Christian: Ms. Turner’s class: Keeley Hall

Shearer: Ms. Rice’s class: Dustin Weaver

Shearer: Ms. Turley’s class: Siddah White

St. Agatha: Ms. Scalia’s class: Eleanor Sebulsky

Strode Station: Ms. Birkes’ class: Rayna Garner

Strode Station: Ms. Gullett’s class: Steven Yang

Strode Station: Ms. Lockhart’s class: Lillian Baldwin

Strode Station: Ms. Thorpe’s class: Cameron Rodriguez

Blue ribbons

Calvary Christian: Ella Howton, Lane Middendorf, Brody English, Zach Price, Tanner Ratliff, Campbell Sutherland, Heidi Castle, Landon Harney, Jacob Amyx, Kylie Rader, Maddison Edge, Adviana Marlowe, Zakory Bowen, Keeley Hall

Shearer: Dustin Weaver, Siddah White

St. Agatha: Lea Anne Kraft, Eleanor Sebulsky, Emily Lopez, Clara Jane Morton, Camden Perry, Alex Baldwin, Janeway Howard, Efrain Lopez

Strode Station: Rayna Garner, Steven Yang, Sylis Beauregard, Justin Stamper, Madelyn Sosa, Claire Hutchison, Lillian Baldwin, Brooklynn Denny, Abbey Sparks, Nathan, Cameron Rodriguez

Red ribbons

Calvary Christian: Sloane Burton, Sabrina Sizemore, Gabriel Palmer, Caiden Knapp, Benny Gillespie, Kevin Baruth

Shearer: Kaylee Christopher, Autumn Hodge

St. Agatha: Jayde Cantrell, Sophia Boarman, Evan Richards, Savannah Head, Jordan Pustelnik, Sergio Lopez

Strode Station: Brayden Jannings, Caiden Cline, Jessica Kidd, Camma Ray

White ribbons

Calvary Christian: Bailey Adkins, Will Robertson, Kayla Hunt

Shearer: Nick Haskins, Madisyn Nester

St. Agatha: Zoe White

Strode Station: Alexis Downs, Daniela Hernandez Sanchez, Faith Allen, Kyle Kirby, Ashleigh Thomas, Lydia Chenault, Lauren Parido

Fourth grade (10 leaves)

Overall county champion

Tylan Wilburn from Ms. Brook’s class at Justice Elementary

School champions

Calvary Christian: Campbell Bradley

Shearer: Landon Runyon

Justice: Tylan Wilburn

Class champions

Calvary Christian: Ms. Hamm’s class: Campbell Bradley

Justice: Ms. Brook’s class: Tylan Wilburn

Justice: Ms. Hartley’s class: Alex Phillips

Justice: Ms. Vermillion’s class: Cassandra Tuminski

Justice: Ms. Welsh’s class: Logan Hammer

Shearer: Ms. Green’s class: Hayden Burton

Shearer: Ms. Mitchell’s class: Landon Runyon

Blue ribbons

Calvary Christian: Campbell Bradley

Justice: Tylan Wilburn, Noah Hall, Aliyah Hudson, Autumn Stamper, Jordan Moser, Luke Henry, Elliot Carlisle, Hayden Cockrell, Larry Spahni, Amiyah Lyle, Liam Adkins, Israel Zapata, Emersyn Shortridge, Caleb Bush, Allie Roach, Cassidy Benavides, Cameron Merriman, Trent Coy Elam, Alex Phillips, Jill Akers, Spence Halter, Cassandra Tuminski, Seth Johnson, Milly Hernandez, Jerah Parsons, Dylan Burke, Ben Cantrell, Jamie Huerta, Gary Whitlock, Joshua Townsend, Gavin Raymer, Jonathan Neace, Cole Ledford, Logan Hammer, Noah Taylor, Tyler Lawson, Joe Allen , Tyler Townsend, Gratz McCraith, Julia Lopresti, Julian Johnson

Shearer: Hayden Burton, Landon Runyon, Blake Hardy

Red ribbons

Calvary: David Johnson, Lexi Kimbrell, Starling Nelson

Justice: Bryce Shortridge, Anna DeCapio, Shelania Hatton, Madyson Mullins, Lukas Adams, Olivia Rapier, Isaiah Johns, Celvin Sanchez, Preston Byrd, Brandon Puckett, Da’Myron Kimball, Harlee VonBehren, Dakota Rumer, Raymond Wilcox, Yeremiah Israel, Lana Mitchell, Jaeda King, Olivia Maslin, Christian Allen, Aaliyah Dye, Lucy Kinney, Christopher Worley, Cody Inman, Emily Stanfield, Elsie Smith, Paxton Harper, Owen Frye, Jayden Means, Annah Wilson, Kaydence Ferguson, Elaina Cleavenger, Joseph Parrish, Aliana Clark, Paola Huerta, Maddox Campbell, Andrew Allen, Ava Mardis, Abby White, Trinidy Clark, Zachery Banks, Hampton Taylor, Amari Stewart, Jozie Capps, Jocelyn Miles, Josie Sherman, Lily Guynn

Shearer: Garrett Goldhahn, Olivia Sandlin, Jacob Caudill, Kaleigh Stamper, Seth Norris-Powell, Olivia Warner, Mallory Jones

White ribbons

Justice: Aidan Merchant, Elayna Frayley, Karissa Ellis, Lea Jackson, Jaxon Spencer, Kiersten Johnson, Jordan Blythe, Brooklynn Jordan, Skylan Jude, Javontae Dean, Ethan Hernandez, Ryan Shipman

Shearer: Mason Wright, Shelby Couch, Sierra Barnett, Allysan Norris-Powell, Zoey Roberts, Sky Yong

St. Agatha: Charles Steppe