Circuit court new for March 18-19, 2017

Published 9:51 am Saturday, March 18, 2017

The following criminal cases were resolved in Clark Circuit Court March 9, 2017 with Judge Robert Johnson presiding.

— Daphne Kelley, third-degree rape, amended to official misconduct, pleaded guilty, recommended 360 days; complicity to second-degree escape, pleaded guilty, recommended three years; sentencing April 20.

— James Shannon Bussell, second-degree escape, pleaded guilty, recommended four years, sentencing April 20; first-degree promoting contraband, dismissed; first-degree persistent felony offender, dismissed.

— James David Lovings, complicity to second-degree escape, pleaded guilty, recommended one year, sentencing April 20.

The following criminal cases were resolved in Clark Circuit Court March 9, 2017, with Judge William Clouse presiding.

— William J. Benningfield, no brake lights, dismissed; first-degree fleeing or evading police, pleaded guilty, sentenced to two years and one day; first-degree criminal mischief, pleaded guilty, concurrent sentence; possession of open container of alcohol in motor vehicle, dismissed; driving on a suspended operator’s license, pleaded guilty, 30 days concurrent; failure to maintain insurance, pleaded guilty, 30 days concurrent; driving under the influence, pleaded guilty, fined, 30-day license suspension; first-degree wanton endangerment, pleaded guilty, concurrent sentence; second-degree persistent felony offender, dismissed.

— Joshua D. Craft, flagrant non-support (two counts), pleaded guilty, recommended two years concurrent; sentencing April 20; second-degree persistent felony offender, dismissed.

— Nelson H. Johnson, convicted felon in possession of a firearm, pleaded guilty, recommended two years and one day, sentencing April 6.

— Nelson Hagan Johnson, receiving stolen property (two counts), pleaded guilty, recommended two years and one day concurrent, concurrent with previous case, sentencing April 6.

— Timothy Shane Puckett, receiving stolen property, pleaded guilty, recommended one year, sentencing April 6.

— Thomas Lee Kagin, first-degree burglary, amended to third-degree burglary, pleaded guilty, recommended three years, sentencing April 20; receiving stolen property, dismissed.

— Matthew D. Small, first-degree burglary, amended to third-degree burglary, pleaded guilty, recommended three years; receiving stolen property (firearm), pleaded guilty, recommended one year consecutive; convicted felon in possession of a firearm, pleaded guilty, recommended one year consecutive; sentencing April 20.

— Ricky W. Napier, theft by unlawful taking, pleaded guilty, recommended one year, sentencing May 11.

— Kayla Saylor, first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, pleaded guilty, recommended one year; second-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, pleaded guilty, recommended one year; third-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, pleaded guilty, recommended 30 days; sentencing April 20.

— Ronald L. McCarty Jr., theft by unlawful taking (two counts), pleaded guilty, sentenced to  one year concurrent; first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, pleaded guilty, sentenced to two years and one day.

— James L Mingua, first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, sentenced to one year and one day; first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance (two counts), sentenced to one year concurrent.

— Gretchen Rayburn, second-degree criminal abuse, sentenced to one year, diverted for three years.

— Michael Spoonamore, third-degree unlawful transaction with a minor, sentenced to 30 days; receiving stolen property — firearm (three counts), sentenced to one year concurrent, diverted for three years.

— Dennis J. Wells, theft by unlawful taking, sentenced to one year.

— Jennifer Raw West, convicted felon in possession of a firearm, sentenced to two years; receiving stolen property (firearm), sentenced to two years concurrent, probated for three years.

— Joshua Logan Wright, second-degree criminal possession of a forged instrument (two counts), sentenced to two years concurrent, probated for three years.

— Paul J. Strain Jr., probation violation, stipulated to facts, probation reinstated.

— Elizabeth Ann Williams, probation violation, denied violation, admitted to drug court.

The following civil cases were filed recently in Clark Circuit Court.

— Linda Matheson vs. Graeme Matheson, divorce.

— Amanda Lynn Hays vs. Joshua Robert Owens, transfer from Franklin County.

— Connie Sue Mays vs. Michael Edward Mays, divorce.

— Timothy D. Hampton vs. Jessica S. Hampton, divorce.

— Tara Pearson vs. US Bank and Rod Hatfield Chrysler Dodge Jeep, seeking unspecified damages.

— Beverly Adkins vs. Johnny Adkins Jr., divorce.

— William Warren vs. Laura Pollard, child custody action.

— Gateway Financial Solutions vs. Monica M. Miller, seeking $12,361.82 plus interest for debt.

— Cabinet for Health and Family Services vs. Israel Torres-Rivera, child support action.