• 32°

The following criminal cases were resolved in Clark Circuit Court April 13 with Judge Jean Chenault Logue presiding.

— Rodney G. Butler II, first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, dismissed; first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, pleaded guilty, recommended two years and a day; sentencing May 18; first-degree persistent felony offender, dismissed.

— Richard L. Hopkins, first-degree trafficking in a controlled susbtance, pleaded guilty, recommended five years; trafficking in marijuana more than five pounds, amended to less than five pounds, pleaded guilty, recommended one year concurrent; sentencing May 18.

— Kelly Hopkins, first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance (three counts), pleaded guilty, recommended three years concurrent; first-degree promoting contraband, pleaded guilty, recommended three years concurrent; sentencing May 18.

— Ralph C. Whiteman, first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, amended to first-degree possession, pleaded guilty, recommended one year; complicity to trafficking in marijuana, amended to possession of marijuana less than five pounds, pleaded guilty, recommended one year; convicted felon in possession of a handgun, amended to convicted felon in possession of a firearm, pleaded guilty, recommended one year concurrent; sentencing May 18.

— Linda C. Whiteman, convicted felon in possession of a handgun, amended to convicted felon in possession of a firearm, pleaded guilty, sentencing May 18.

— Clarence A. Turner, first-degree burglary, amended to second-degree, pleaded guilty, recommended five years and drug court, sentencing May 18.

— Cory J. Cox, second-degree assault, amended to fourth-degree assault, pleaded guilty, recommended 60 days; third-degree assault, amended to fourth-degree assault, pleaded guilty, recommended 60 days concurrent; attempted second-degree burglary, pleaded guilty, recommended 60 days concurrent; resisting arrest, pleaded guilty, recommended 60 days concurrent; public intoxication, pleaded guilty, recommended 60 days concurrent; terroristic threatening, pleaded guilty, recommended 60 days concurrent; third-degree criminal mischief (three counts), dismissed; sentencing May 18.

— Jerry Allen Miller, second-degree assault, pleaded guilty, recommended five years; first-degree persistent felony offender, dismissed; sentencing May 18.

— Melissa Brooke Anderson, theft by unlawful taking, sentenced to one year, probated for two years.

— Anthony Baker Jr., first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, sentenced to six years.

— Willus Graves, first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance (two counts), sentenced to three years concurrent.

— William James Hess, theft of identity, sentenced to five years.

— John E. Maupin, driving on a suspended operator’s license, sentenced to 30 days; failure to maintain insurance, sentenced to 30 days in lieu of fines; first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, sentenced to six years; possession of drug paraphernalia, sentenced to 30 days concurrent; possession of marijuana, sentenced to 30 days concurrent.

— Sandra K. Nix, flagrant non-support (two counts), sentenced to one year each consecutive, probated for five years.

— Randall Sebastian, first-degree sexual abuse, sentenced to five years; first-degree sexual abuse, dismissed; first-degree sodomy, sentenced to 20 years concurrent.

— Michael P. Trent, theft by unlawful taking, sentenced to one year.

— Michael P. Trent, theft by unlawful taking (two counts), sentenced to one year each concurrent, consecutive with previous case.

— Michael P. Trent, second-degree burglary, sentenced to five years, consecutive to previous cases.

— Kendra Clem, second-degree burglary, sentenced to six years, restitution.

The following civil cases were filed recently in Clark Circuit Court.

— Heights Finance Co. vs. Tonya Castle and Donald Castle, seeking $5,883.53 plus interest for debt.

— Christy L. Stewart vs. Progressive Direct Insurance Co. and Jacqueline A. Jones-Davis, personal injury.

— CCAP Auto Lease vs. David R. Fisher, seeking unspecified damages.

— Honor Finance LLC vs. Justin Bailey and Lydia Bailey, seeking $6,407.66 plus interest for debt.

— Christopher B. Campbell vs. Holly J. Meeks, child custody action.

— Central Bank and Trust vs. John M. Walton II, unknown spouse and The Plantations at Royal Oaks Homeowners Association, foreclosure.

— Jacob Halberstam vs. Delta Natural Gas Co., Glenn R. jennings, Linda K. Breathitt, Jacob P. Cline III, Sandra C. Gray, Edward J. Holmes, Michael J. Kistner, Fred N. Parker, Rodney L. Short, Arthur E. Walker Jr., PNG Companies and Drake Merger Sub, property damage.

— Discover Bank vs. Elisha Klaiber, seeking $$22,806.62 plus interest for debt.

— Dianna Lynn Taylor vs. Travis Townsend, petition to declare marriage invalid.

— Troy Capital LLC vs. Andrew Hayes, seeking $6,846.25 plus interest for debt.

— GMFS LLC vs. James C. Aldred and Tina Aldred, foreclosure.