Clark Circuit Court records for April 29, 2017

The following criminal cases were resolved in Clark Circuit Court April 20 with Judge Jean Chenault Logue presiding.

— Rodney G. Butler II, first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, pleaded guilty, recommended two years and one day, sentencing May 18; first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, dismissed; first-degree persistent felony offender, dismissed.

— Richard L. Hopkins, first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, pleaded guilty, recommended five years; trafficking in marijuana more than five pounds, amended to less than five pounds, pleaded guilty, recommended one year concurrent; sentencing May 18.

— Kelly Hopkins, first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance (three counts), pleaded guilty, recommended three years concurrent; first-degree promoting contraband, pleaded guilty, recommended three years concurrent; sentencing May 18.

— Ralph C. Whiteman, first-degree trafficking in a controlled susbtance, amended to first-degree possession, pleaded guilty, recommended one year; complicity to trafficking in marijuana more than five pounds, amended to less than five pounds, pleaded guilty, recommended one year; convicted felon in possession of a handgun, amended to convicted felon in possession of a firearm, pleaded guilty, recommended one year; sentencing May 18.

— Linda C. Whiteman, convicted felon in possession of a handgun, amended to convicted felon in possession of a firearm, pleaded guilty, recommended one year, sentencing May 18.

— Clarence A. Turner, first-degree burglary, amended to second-degree, pleaded guilty, recommended five years and drug court, sentencing May 18.

— Cory J. Cox, second-degree assault, amended to fourth-degree, pleaded guilty, recommended 60 days; third-degree assault, amended to fourht-degree, pleaded guilty, recommended 60 days; attempted second-degree burglary, pleaded guilty, recommended 60 days; resisiting arrest, pleaded guilty, recommended 60 days; public intoxicaiton, pleaded guilty, recommended 60 days; terroristic threatening, pleaded guilty, recommended 60 days; third-degree criminal mischief (three counts), dismissed; sentencing May 18.

— Jerry Allen Miller, second-degree assault, pleaded guilty, recommended five years; first-degree persistent felony offender, dismissed; sentencing May 18.

— Melissa Brooke Anderson, theft by unlawful taking, sentenced to one year, probated for two years.

— Anthony Baker Jr., first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, sentenced to six years.

— Willus Graves, first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance (two counts), sentenced to three years concurrent.

— William James Hess, theft of identity, sentenced to five years.

— John E. Maupin, driving on a suspended operator’s license, sentenced to 30 days; failure to maintain insurance, sentenced to 30 days concurrent; first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, sentneced to six years; possession of drug paraphernalia, sentenced to 30 days concurrent; possession of marijuana, sentenced to 30 days concurrent.

— Sandra K. Nix, flagrant non-support (two counts), sentenced to one year consecutive for two yeras.

— Randall Sebastian, first-degree sexual abuse, sentenced to five years; first-degree sexual abuse, dismissed; first-degree sodomy, sentenced to 20 years concurrent.

— Michael P. Trent, theft by unlawful taking, sentenced to one year.

— Michael P. Trent, theft by unlawful taking (two counts), sentenced to one year concurrent, consecutive with previous case.

— Michael P. Trent, second-degree burglary, sentenced to five years, consecutive with previous cases.

— Kendra Clem, second-degree burglary, sentenced to six years, restitution.

The following criminal cases were resolved in Clark Circuit Court April 20 with Judge Michael Dean presiding.

— Daphne Kelley, first-degree official misconduct, complicity to second-degree escape, sentenced to three years probation.

— James Shannon Bussell, second-degree escape, sentenced to four years.

— James David Lovings, complicity to second-degree escape, sentenced to two years probation.

The following criminal cases were resolved in Clark Circuit Court April 19 with Judge William Clouse presiding.

— Brandon Hocker, second-degree assault, pleaded guilty, recommended five years; terroristic threatening, pleaded guilty, recommended 12 months concurrent; second-degree persistent felony offender, dismissed; sentencing May 11.

— Brandon Hocker, second-degree assault, pleaded guilty, recommended five years concurrent with previous case; second-degree persistent felony offender, dismissed; sentencing May 11.

— Brandon Hocker, first-degree assault, amended to second-degree assault, pleaded guilty, recommended 10 years consecutive to previous cases; second-degree persistent felony offender, dismissed; sentencing May 11.