• 34°

4-H speech contest winners announced

This year the Clark County 4-H Speech Contest had 827 participants.  The champion in each category advanced to the County Contest held April 10-11. The results from Strode Station, Justice, Shearer, Conkwright, and homechools are as follows:

Strode Station Elementary

Ms. Carrington

Champion, Blue and Purple Ribbons: Sydney Antoniou, Olivia Brownlee

Blue Ribbons: Addison Hunt, Libby Taylor, Makenzie Townsend, Angela Settles, Ryan Turley, Candace Boyd, Chase Heath, Jonah Doss, Madison Keath, Keira Griffith, Kyle Hanes, Ireland Chalk, Paisley-Kate Palmer, Nate Cracraft, Aleigha Crowe, Thomiyah Francisco, Samantha Bogart, Josh Workman, Devyn Bailey, Allison Clem, Sawyer Reams

Ms. Handshoe

Champion, Blue and Purple Ribbons: Stephen Neal, Ripley Stickels

Blue Ribbons: Jacob Nichols, Xazavier Osborne, Gavin Puckett, Addison Rodgers, Bentley Roseberry, Conner Schooler, Landen Smith, Noah Sparks, Madisen Townsend, Hayley Brothers, Nicolas Christopher, Abby Crase, Morgan Curtis, Janeice Gwynne, Kaleb Hayes, Abby Horn, Alex Jones, Ella Mattingly, Kinley Morgan, Gladys Velasquez-Diaz

Ms. Traylor

Champion, Blue and Purple Ribbons: Madelyn Settles, Brayden Whiteside

Blue Ribbons: Jay Alverez, Ivy Ballard, Aaron Bond, Amarri Brown, Skyler Cole, Ryland Crockett, Emma Griffieth, Nicholas Helmburg, Litzy Hernandez, Thomas Koffer, Mason McCarty, Reese Patrick, Logan Puckett, Constance Raney, Sarai Rodriguez, Ryan Sears, Allie Thompson, Asher Wilson, Tiffany Zhang, Emily Weaver

Ms. Browning

Champion, Blue and Purple Ribbons: Eli Craig, Grace Owen

Blue Ribbons: Andrew Oliver, Kylie Ashcraft, Gabe Sheperd, Layla Snell, Cloe McArter, Genevieve Harp, Brody Pasley, Casey Federico, Katelyn McGuire, Thomas Brooks, Curry Gilkison, Connor Collins, Kamden McAlpin, Hunter Satterwhite, Chandler Austin, Kayla Busch, Gabe Gibbs, Brittany Brewer, Emma Scott, Draedon Bryant

Ms. Duncan

Champion, Blue and Purple Ribbons: Rileigh Reed, Addison Wilson

Blue Ribbons: Rylan Alexander, Bryson Barker, Roman Cheney, Evan Crowe, Kaitlyn Elam, Josh Ellis, Haylee Flack, Noemy Garcia, Brenna Goulet, Cadence Johnson, Josie Lane, Bryaden Long, Marlee McFadden, A.J. Monroe, Jasmine Muirhead, Matthew Sims, Jazzy Thiry, Katie Turner, Romeo Zahabi-Wisdom, Sam Shockey

 Justice Elementary

Ms. Hartley

Champion, Blue and Purple Ribbons: Cassidy Benavides, Trent Coy Elam

Blue Ribbons: Jordan Blythe, Lana Mitchell, Yeremiah Israel, Brooklynn Jordan, Cameron Merriman, Shayne Allen, R.J.Wilcox, Lucy Kinney, Damyron Kimball, Jaeda King, Brandon Puckett, Olivia Maslin, Cody Inman, Amiyah Lyle, Allie Roach, Dakota Rumer, Jill Akers, Israel Zapata, Liam Adkins, Caleb Bush, Emily Stanfield, Emersyn Shortridge, Harlee Treadway, Alex Phillips, Chris Worley, Aaliyah Dye

Ms. Welsh

Champion, Blue and Purple Ribbons: Cole Ledford, Ava Mardis, Alec Skinner

Blue Ribbons: Joseph Allen, Zack Banks, Trinidy Clark, Logan Hammer, Ethan Hernandez, Julian Johnson, Michael Lewis, Julia Lopresti, Gratz McCraith, Johnathon Neace, Josie Sherman, Ryan Shipman, Amari Stewart, Noah Taylor, Hampton Taylor, Tyler Townsend, Josh Townsend, Abby White, Megan Whilmore

Red Ribbons: Wyatt Abner, Tyler Lawson, Lillian Guynn

Ms. Vermillion

Champion, Blue and Purple Ribbons: Annah Wilson, Owen Frye

Blue Ribbons: Jerah Parsons, Skylar Jude, Gary Whitlock, Ariella Grubbs, Jamie Huerta, Elsie Smith, Joseph Valdez, Asia Broadus, Ben Cantrell, Dylan Burke, Landon Moore, Devin Warmouth, Maddox Campbell, Andrew Allen, Paxton Harper, Sean Fitzgerald, Milly Hernandez, Kaydence Ferguson, Spence Hatler, Javontae Dean, Cassandra Tuminski, Jayden Means, Seth Johnson, Elania Cleavenger

Ms. Brooks

Champion, Blue and Purple Ribbons: Aidan Merchant, Luke Henry

Blue Ribbons: Bryce Shortridge, Hayden Cockrell, Isaiah Johns, Lukas Adams, Preston Byrd, Elliot Carlisle, Anna DeCapio, Karissa Ellis, Elayna Frayley, Aliyah Hudson, Noah Hall, Shelaina Hatton, Kirsten Johnson, Madyson Mullins, Jackson Rogers, Eric Twigg, Tylan Wilburn, Braydan Martin

Red Ribbons: Bryant Carter, Connor Heuser, Lea Jackson, Jaxon Spencer, Celvin Sanchez

Shearer Elementary

Ms. Green

Champion, Blue and Purple Ribbons: Hayden Burton, Maddie Vaughn

Blue Ribbons: Kristen Berry, Cierra Blanton, Jacob Caudill, Kalli Creth, Alexis Crutcher, Cheyann Estell, Gage Franklin, McKenna Frost, Lamarae Galan, Jason Garrison, Garrett Goldhahn, Alysan Haggard, JC Harmon, Jacob McDonald, Eijah Meadows, Joce Miles, Jerica Miller, Emma Potts, Daniel Pratt, Ashley Rogers, Olivia Sandlin, Mason Wright, Gunner Hanson

Ms. Mitchell

Champion, Blue and Purple Ribbons: Mallory Jones, Landon Runyon

Blue Ribbons: Elijah Baker, Blake Hardy, JD Layne, Anna Mayberry, Jessika Ritchie, Zoey Roberts, Emily Rogers, Jay Jay Stokley, Owen Varney, Kenzie Wilder, Karadynn Willoughby, Sky Young

Red Ribbons: Jozie Capps, Emmanuel Carrizales, Jayden Deleon-Lopez, Mary Escobedo, Trayven Johnson, Hunter Miller, Larry Joe Spahni, Peyton Whalen, Tray Richmond

Ms. Gullette

Champion, Blue and Purple Ribbons: Anna Barnes, Kayleigh Carder

Blue Ribbons: Agnes Arreguin, Daylon Blanton, Tyler Blanton, Connor Boland, David Brown, Alyssa Finney, Greg Gibson, Jeremiah Hall, Aniya McIntyre, Alyssa Moore, Sarah OHair, Jacob Oliver, McKenzie Pasley, Eric Potts, Kaylee Short, Stella Slone, Kaleigh Stamper

Red Ribbons: Sierra Barnett, William Brinegar, Emma Bush, Malik Diallo, Skylar Taulbee

Conkwright Elementary

Ms. deAnda

Champion, Blue and Purple Ribbons: Madison Means, Ryan Palmer

Blue Ribbons: Grace Cecil, Camdyn Harrison, Trevor Ligon, Paige McCormack, Ayden Palmer, Andrew Peace, Acey Spencer, Elizabeth Stamper, Isaiah Thompson

Red Ribbons: Kaitlyn Adams, Prestin Beckner, Alex Compton, Dakota Craycraft, Sydney Davis, Najee Harris, Chase Karnes, Darianna Rivera, Preston Spangler

Ms. Waddell

Champion, Blue and Purple Ribbons: Thomas Lovings, Ayliana Nunez

Blue Ribbons: Olivia Adams, Tyee Bailey, Madison Combs, Scott Eury, Samantha Griffett, Cooper Guetersloh, Dion Harris, Jones, Howard, Mady Kennon, Skylar McClure, Tristan Rhea, Hannah Roldan, Miriam Salyers, Jarred Saylor, James Scarborough, Alyssa Sisler, Hannah Skaggs, Conner Thorn, Brendyn White

Ms. Wharton

Champion, Blue and Purple Ribbons: Grant Dicken, Cassi Lowe, Dawn Patrick

Blue Ribbons: Andrew Banks, Logan Barrett, Landon Buckler, Chason Clark, Brianna Farley, Chandler Finney, Katelyn Green, Abigail Hampton, Patrick Hunter, Jaylen Johnson, Kali Lewis, Brody McCammish, Riley Palmer, Maddie Redmon, Summer Shoemaker, Savannah Sparks, Lucas Spry, Gracie Welch, Mason Wills

Ms. Holleman

Champion, Blue and Purple Ribbons: Makayla Lopez, Evan Taylor

Blue Ribbons: Stanley Barker, Kameron Cracraft, Evon Gantt, Landon Johnson, Winston Jones, Heaven Baker, Gabe Meadows, CJ Miles, Kaleb Morris, Aziyan Mundy Lloyd, Cam Rose, Christina Humphreys, Rylan Willin, Daniel Wood, Brooklyn Robinette

Red Ribbons: Rashaela Baker, Savanna Canafax, TK Chenault, Anna Delgado

Ms. Dotson

Champion, Blue and Purple Ribbons: Brooklyn Strange, BrayDan Sasher

Blue Ribbons: Paislee Davis, Genesis Smith, Alyssa Fischer, Victor Rivera, Kash White, Lelia Daniels, Katie Wheeler, Hudson Cline, CaNivvea Johnson, Jacob Berryman, Regan Williams, Jackson Coffey, Matthew Holder, Jayden Rison, Landon Clark, Ethan Gough, Savannah Lane, Heaven Martin, Trentity Jackson, Larramy Mayes

Red Ribbon: Alexis Nolen

Homeschool

9 Year Olds

Blue Ribbon: Elijah Pittman

12 Year Olds

Blue Ribbons: Grace Pittman, Emma Hackworth