• 41°

District Court news for May 20, 2017

The following criminal cases were resolved in Clark District Court May 10 with Judge Brandy Oliver Brown presiding.

— Donna A. Anderson, theft by unlawful taking, pleaded guilty, 20 days, restitution.

— Katrina Caudill, first-degree possession of a controlled substance, possession of marijuana, possession of drug paraphernalia, waived to grand jury.

— Casey R. Creech, possession of drug paraphernalia, first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, waived to grand jury.

— Anthony C. Cross, violation of EPO/DVO, pleaded guilty, 25 days.

— Eric L. Dennis, first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, waived to grand jury.

— John A. Dodson, first-degree possession of a controlled substance, amended to attempt, pleaded guilty, 90 days; possession of drug paraphernalia, pleaded guilty, concurrent sentence; theft of identity, amended to attempt, pleaded guilty, concurrent sentence.

— Justin A. Endricks, second-degree criminal possession of a forged instrument (two counts), amended to attempt, pleaded guilty, 60 days, restitution (two cases).

— Roger Estes, first-degree fleeing or evading police, dismissed; reckless driving, dismissed; first-degree wanton endangerment (four counts), dismissed; leaving the scene of an accident, dismissed; contempt of court, dismissed.

— Stephen Green, alcohol intoxication, dismissed; fourth-degree assault, pleaded guilty, 180 days, 140 days conditionally discharged; contempt of court, dismissed.

— Stephen Green, theft by unlawful taking, amended to attempt, pleaded guilty, 180 days, 140 days conditionally discharged; alcohol intoxication, pleaded guilty, two days; terroristic threatening, dismissed.

— Ashley Nicole Harley, possession of drug paraphernalia, first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, waived to grand jury.

— Rhonda M. Hurley, third-degree burglary, amended to attempt, pleaded guilty, 180 days, 166 days conditionally discharged, no Walmart.

— Rhonda M. Hurley, theft by unlawful taking, pleaded guilty, 30 days, restitution.

— John Lukasavage, receiving stolen property, possession of simulated controlled substance, fraudulent use of ID card for benefits (two counts), waived to grand jury.

— Ashley Powell, receiving stolen property, fraudulent use of ID card for benefits, waived to grand jury.

— Ashley N. Powell, second-degree criminal possession of a forged instrument (six counts), contempt of court (three counts), waived to grand jury.

— Stephen Puckett, fourth-degree assault, pleaded guilty, 259 days.

— Tim Reed, second-degree assault, preliminary hearing, probable cause found, sent to grand jury.

— Jonathon L. Woods, attempted receiving stolen property, pleaded guilty, 180 days, 143 days conditionally discharged, jail or rehab.

The following cases were resolved in Clark District Court May 9 with Judge Earl-Ray Neal presiding.

— Christopher Bell, theft by unlawful taking, pleaded guilty, five days concurrent (three cases).

— Ova L. Smith, theft by unlawful taking, pleaded guilty, 30 days.

— Ova L. Smith, second-degree fleeing or evading police, theft of services, pleaded guilty, 30 days concurrent with previous case.

The following cases were resolved in Clark District Court May 8 with Judge Charles Hardin presiding.

— Tavian T. Daugherty, driving under the influence less than 21 years old, pleaded guilty, fined, 30-day license suspension; failure to maintain insurance, pleaded guilty, fined.

— Joseph H. Frye II, selling alcoholic beverages to minors, dismissed.

— Joel D. Lane, possession of marijuana, pleaded guilty, two days; contempt of court, dismissed.

— Joshua L. McCLure, second-degree promoting contraband, pleaded guilty, 10 days.

— Zachary Noble, first-degree criminal mischief (two counts), dismissed; leaving the scene of an accident, amended to failure to file police report, pleaded guilty, fined; unauthorized use of a motor vehicle, dismissed; driving on a suspended operator’s license, pleaded guilty, two days concurrent; possession of marijuana, pleaded guilty, two days concurrent.

— Jamie Preston, fourth-degree assault, pleaded guilty, 60 days conditionally discharged.

— Ronald L. McCarty, theft by unlawful taking, pleaded guilty, 30 days conditionally discharged; alcohol intoxication, pleaded guilty, one day.

— Robert L. Moore, no or expired registration plate, dismissed; carrying a concealed deadly weapon, dismissed with warning.

— Chase D. Osborne, improper display of registration plate, dismissed with warning; carrying a concealed deadly weapon, stipulated to probable cause, dismissed, forfeit weapon.

— Sheila Ray, theft by unlawful taking, pleaded guilty, 30 days conditionally discharged.

— Anthony Smith, alcohol intoxication, pleaded guilty, one day; possession of drug paraphernalia, pleaded guilty, fined.

— Steven P. Elliott, failure to maintain insurance, pleaded guilty, sentencing July 17; driving under the influence, pleaded guilty, sentencing July 17.

— Ernesto B. Muniz, driving on a DUI-suspended operator’s license, pleaded guilty, 21 days.

— Joseph B. Slone, fourth-degree assault, pleaded guilty, 180 days conditionally discharged.

— Brandon Valentine, theft by unlawful taking, pleaded guilty, 180 days, 170 days conditionally discharged; contempt of court, dismissed.

— Brandon Valentine, violation of an EPO/DVO, pleaded guilty, 180 days, 170 days conditionally discharged, concurrent with previous case.

— Andrew T. White, theft by unlawful taking, pleaded guilty, 30 days conditionally discharged.

— Tyrone Wilson, theft by unlawful taking, pleaded guilty, 180 days, 166 days conditionally discharged.

— Tyrone Wilson, receiving stolen property, pleaded guilty, 180 days, 166 days conditionally discharged, concurrent with previous case.