• 34°

Aug. 19 Circuit court

The following criminal cases were resolved in Clark Circuit Court Aug. 10, 2017, with Judge William Clouse presiding.

— Christopher Bullock, first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance (two counts), pleaded guilty, recommended one year concurrent, sentencing Sept. 14.

— Ernest Lee Christopher Jr., flagrant non-support, pleaded guilty, recommended two years and a day, sentencing Sept. 14; violation of conditions of release, dismissed.

— Ernest Christopher Jr., first-degree trafficking in a controlled susbtance, pleaded guilty, recommended two years and a day, concurrent with previous case; possession of drug paraphernalia, pleaded guilty, recommended 30 days concurrent; unlawful possession of a meth precursor, pleaded guilty, recommended two years and a day concurrent; possession of marijuana, pleaded guilty, recommended 30 days concurrent; violation of conditions of release, dismissed; sentencing Sept. 14.

— Carroll McCormack, first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, pleaded guilty, sentenced to three years; first-degree possession of a controlled substance, pleaded guilty, sentenced to three years concurrent; possession of drug paraphernalia, pleaded guilty, sentenced to  30 days concurrent; unlawful possession of a meth precursor, pleaded guilty, sentenced to three years concurrent; third-degree possession of a controlled substance, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days concurrent; first-degree persistent felony offender, dismissed.

— Michael Dewayne Ritchie, first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, pleaded guilty, recommended two years and a day; possession of drug paraphernalia, pleaded guilty, recommended two years and a day concurrent; unlawful possession of a meth precursor, pleaded guilty, recommended 30 days; possession of marijuana, pleaded guilty, recommended 30 days; second-degree persistent felony offender, dismissed; sentencing Sept. 14.

— Nicholas McCarty, public intoxication, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 10 days; first-degree possession of a controlled substance, pleaded guilty, sentenced to one year; possession of drug paraphernalia, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days concurrent; first-degree wanton endangerment, pleaded guilty, recommended three years concurrent; second-degree persistent felony offender, dismissed; probated to drug court for three years.

— Nicholas R. McCarty, third-degree burglary, pleaded guilty, sentenced to two years, consecutive with previous case, probated to drug court; first-degree persistent felony offender, dismissed.

— Larry Thomas Adkins II, flagrant non-support, pleaded guilty, sentenced to one year, probated for three years.

— James Scott Ball, assault under extreme emotional disturbance, pleaded guilty, sentenced to five years; tampering with physical evidence, pleaded guilty, sentenced to one year concurrent.

— James Scott Ball, first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance (two counts), pleaded guilty, sentenced to one year concurrent, concurrent with previous case.

— Dean Allen Bowman, third-degree assault, pleaded guilty, sentenced to one year; resisting arrest, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days concurrent; alcohol intoxication, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 120 days concurrent.

— Cherie Cupp Christopher, receiving stolen property, pleaded guilty, sentenced to two years, probated for three years, restitution.

— Michael Lamont Dunn, failure to comply with sex offender registration, pleaded guilty, sentenced to one year, probated for two years.

— Wesley Hull, second-degree robbery, pleaded guilty, sentenced to six years.

— Wesley Hull, flagrant non-support, pleaded guilty, sentenced to one year, consecutive to previous case.

— Ova Lynn Smith, theft by unlawful taking, pleaded guilty, sentenced to one year, restitution.

— Lisa Ann Waak, first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance (two counts), pleaded guilty, sentenced to one year concurrent; first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, pleaded guilty, sentenced to one year consecutive; probated to drug court for three years.

The following civil cases were filed recently in Clark Circuit Court.

— Timothy Ingram vs. Daniel Hutchinson, personal injury.

— Jodi Ann Lanter vs. Phillip David Lanter, divorce.

— David Haggard vs. John Owen and First Baptist Church, personal injury.

— Kentucky Bank vs. Shirley C. Sturgill and unknown spouse, seeking $64,596.33 plus interest for debt.

— Park Community Credit Union vs. Nathaniel P. Davis, seeking $13,531.29 plus interest for debt.

— Brandon Lee Harrison vs. Kayla R. Chandler, child custody action.

— Heather Pack Howell vs. Anthony Scott Howell, divorce.

— BB&T vs. Brian L. Haddix and Kendall V. Haddix, foreclosure.

— OneMain Financial of America vs. Tina Aldred, seeking $8,247.54 plus interest for debt.

— Discover Bank vs. Donna B. Mack and Marvin D. Mack, seeking $14,137.35 plus interest for debt.

— Kentucky Tax Bill Servicing vs. Billy Jo Caudill, unknown spouse, Paul W. Blair, Commonwealth CD Fund, Traditional Bank, Kentucky Department of Revenue and Clark County, foreclosure.

— Bonnie Eldridge vs. Ruby Green, personal injury.