• 32°

Aug. 26 circuit court

The following criminal cases were resolved in Clark Circuit Court Aug. 17 with Judge Jean Chenault Logue presiding.

— Charles D. Chandler, theft by failure to make required disposition of property, pleaded guilty, recommended one year, restitution; violation of conditions of release, pleaded guilty; sentencing Sept. 21.

— Amy Renee Clark, receiving stolen property, pleaded guilty, recommended one year; first-degree promoting contraband, pleaded guilty, recommended one year; sentencing Sept. 21.

— Amy Clark, first-degree bail jumping, pleaded guilty, recommended one year and one day, consecutive to previous case, sentencing Sept. 21.

— Steven Fogleman, first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance (two counts), pleaded guilty, recommended one year each with drug court, sentencing Sept. 21.

— Michael Paul Isaacs, first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, pleaded guilty, recommended three years; first-degree persistent felony offender, dismissed; contempt of court, dismissed as merged; sentencing Sept. 21.

— Michael Paul Isaacs, first-degree bail jumping, pleaded guilty, recommended one year consecutive to previous case; first-degree persistent felony offender, dismissed; sentencing Sept. 21.

— James E. Mahan, second-degree robbery, pleaded guilty, recommended five years; kidnapping, amended to unlawful imprisonment, pleaded guilty, recommended five years concurrent; second-degree persistent felony offender, dismissed; sentencing Sept. 21.

— Charlotte Smith, second-degree robbery, dismissed; kidnapping, amended to unlawful imprisonment, pleaded guilty, recommended three years; sentencing Sept. 21.

— Jeremy Cecil, first-degree sexual abuse (two counts), pleaded guilty, sentenced to seven and a half years concurrent.

— Steven Lamont Chenault, violation of EPO/DVO, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 364 days; first-degree fleeing or evading police, pleaded guilty, sentenced to two years and one day.

— Harry D. Clem Jr., third-degree burglary (two counts), pleaded guilty, sentenced to one year each consecutive, probated for three years for drug court, restitution.

Gordon B. Daniels, first-degree fleeing or evading police, pleaded guilty, sentenced to two years and one day; first-degree wanton endangerment, pleaded guilty, sentenced to two years and one day concurrent; resisting arrest, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 180 days concurrent.

— Charles Davis, first-degree rape, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 20 years; first-degree sexual abuse, pleaded guilty, sentenced to five years concurrent; incest, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 20 years concurrent; first-degree sexual abuse (three counts), pleaded guilty, sentenced to five years consecutive.

— Charles R. Gilpin, first-degree promoting contraband, sentenced to two years and one day, probated two years for drug court.

— Charles Gilpin, receiving stolen property, pleaded guilty, sentenced to three years, consecutive to previous case, probated for drug court.

— Tabitha Greer, receiving stolen property, pleaded guilty, sentenced to two years, diverted for three years.

— Carolyn Slone, first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance (two counts), pleaded guilty, sentenced to two years concurrent.

— Donovan Mitchell King, probation violation, stipulated to violation, sentenced to one year.

— James C. Robinson, probation violation, stipulated to violation, sentenced to four years.

— Jordan Romanesko, probation violation, stipulated to violation, sentenced to five years.

— Michael Woosley Jr., probation violation, stipulated to violation, sentenced to one year.

The following civil cases were filed recently in Clark Circuit Court.

— Stephanie White vs. Thomas White, divorce.

— Amanda Goode Tipton vs. Shelby Douglas Tipton, divorce.

— Dennis Clem vs. Angela Clem, divorce.

— Wade Price Bubenhofer vs. Megan Teresa Bubenhofer, divorce.

— Clint E. Wagner vs. Lacey Elizabeth Wagner, divorce.

— Ellis Hill Jr. vs. Chelsea Hill, divorce.

— Crystal Ann Crowe vs. Stanley Walden Crowe, divorce.

— Laron Patton vs. Robert Ballard and Rhonda Ballard, personal injury.

— Rodolfo Ayard vs. Maricela Mendoza Buenrostro, divorce.

— PennyMac Loan Services vs. John Willard Yates Jr., Kathy Lynn McFadden and LVNV Funding, foreclosure.

— Central Bank and Trust vs. Belinda Jean Johnson and Tony Edward Johnson, seeking $5,204.55 plus interest for debt.

— Victoria Danielle Hall vs. Jesse Wayne Smith, child custody action.

— Anna Carty vs. Terri L. Thacker, personal injury.

— Kentucky Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance vs. DMH Construction and Richard P. Reed, seeking unspecified damages.

— City National Bank of West Virginia vs. Eddie H. King doing business as K&K Used Tires, seeking $355,800 plus interest for debt.

— Christina Maria Chaney vs. Charles Johnathan Chaney, divorce.

— Ditech Financial vs. Brian Alcorn and Virginia S. Alcorn, foreclosure.

— Donna M. Williams vs. Jerry Lynn Williams, divorce.

— Credit Acceptance Corp. vs. Betsy Pennington, seeking $8,606.59 plus interest for debt.

— Credit Acceptance Corp. vs. Daniel R. Slusher, seeking $8,391.34 plus interest for debt.