• 34°

4-H speech contest winners chosen at Baker

Can you remember giving your first speech in front of an audience or classroom? Can you remember the wave of emotions you felt as you prepared for your speech, stood up in front of the room and then at the conclusion of your speech? 

This month, youth across Clark County conquered these waves of emotions by successfully writing and presenting their speeches to their classmates and a panel of 4-H speech judges. The next generation of leaders are being prepped and are well on their way to developing the skills necessary to become successful students and adults, all through the support of their teachers and fellow classmates. 

Approximately 821 youth presented speeches in March, supported and challenged by 52 awesome teachers, administrators and 4-H staff, and evaluated by 75 different caring community volunteer speech judges. 

We are proud of each of these youth who conquered their fears and delivered a speech in front of their peers and encourage them to continue to use what they have learned to take their public speaking to the next level. Practice, practice, practice is how you become successful at any task.  Keep it up and congratulations everyone! 

A big thank you to all of our community members whom took time out of their days to listen and evaluate each and every speech. 

The 4-H Dannish ribbon system was used to award each student for their work based on the scoring standard used for every student. Blue means students exceeded standards listed and red means the student met the standards. Purple ribbons were awarded to youth receiving the top two to three scores in each classroom and will represent their class at the Clark County 4-H Speech Contest April 10-12 at the Clark County Extension Office. 

The following is the results from Baker Intermediate School’s fifth-grade classes.

Ms. Branham #1

— Champion, Blue and Purple ribbons:  Kara Gashel, Cole Ledford, Annah Wilson

— Blue ribbons:  Eric Twigg, Xazavier Osborne, Isaiah Johns, Jamie Huerta, Ethan Gough, Anna Barnes, Brody Pasley, Libby Taylor, Jaeda King, Lukas Adams, Katie Wheeler, Maddox Campbell, Hayden Burton, Brenna Goulet, Emily Weaver, Trent Conboy-Holden, Ariella Grubbs, Gabriel Shepherd, Gunner Hanson, Nicholas Helmburg, Genesis Smith, Stephen Neal, Kylie Ashcraft, Maddie Redmon

— Red ribbons:  Gavin Puckett, Skylar Jude

Ms. Branham #2

— Champion, Blue and Purple ribbons:  Elayna Fraley, Harlee Vonbehren

— Blue ribbons:  Zachary Banks, Prestin Beckner, Asia Broadus, David Brown, Savanna Canafax, TaMareon Chenault, Keira Griffith, Chellbie Holloman, Landon Johnson, DaMyron Kimball, Alexander Little-Crawford, Mason McCarty, Hunter Miller, Jocob Oliver, Sarai Rodriguez, Cameron Rose, Kaleigh Stamper, Devin Warmouth, Mason Wright

— Red ribbons: Wyatt Abner, Kaitlyn Ackerman, Allison Clem, Skyler Cole, Noah Garrigus, Shari Ireland, Emily Stanfield, 

Ms. Click #1

— Champion, Blue and Purple ribbons:  Madelyn Settles, Tiffany Zhang

— Blue ribbons:  Zoey Roberts, Kamden McAlpin, Josh Ellis, Logan Hammer, Eli Craig, Reese Patrick, Lindsey Bell, Alyssa Fischer, Brooklyn Jordan, McKenna Frost, Jonah Doss, Josh Muse, Jill Akers, Brayden Whiteside

— Red ribbons:  Aiden Campbell, Caiden McClain, Emma Griffith, Olivia Maslin, Bentley Roseberry, Seth Johnson, Julia Lopresti, Gregory Gibson, Stanley Barker, Draedon Bryant, Chase Heath, Brody McCammish, Devyn Bailey

Ms. Click #2

— Champion, Blue and Purple ribbons:  Anna Decapio, Ashley Rogers

— Blue ribbons:  Jessika Ritchie, Logan Barrett, Christina Humphreys, Kali Lewis, Avien Haddix, Conner Thorn, Priya Patel, Leila Daniels, Andrew Peace, Asher Wilson, Cassandra Tuminski, Logan Puckett, Aaliyah Dye, Summer Shoemaker, Landon Willoughby, Allie Roach

— Red ribbons:  Kayla Busch, Elijah Meadows, Lamarae Galan, Jayden Deleon Lopez

Ms. Craig #1

— Champion, Blue and Purple ribbons:  Olivia Brownlee, Caroline Harper

— Blue ribbons:  Liam Adkins, Connor Boland, Gary Whitlock, Ireland Chalk, Brooklyn Strange, Landon Runyon, Grant Dicken, Garrett Goldhahn, Jerah Parsons, Ryan Palmer, Ayden Palmer, Madison Keith, Cadence Johnson, Addison Hunt, Abby Horn, Luke Henry

— Red ribbons:  Rylan Willin, Noah Taylor, Hayden Cockrell, Evan Crowe, Emersyn Shortridge, Gabe Gibbs, Alex Phillips, Katelyn Green, Cooper Guetersloh, Austin Minix, Anna Mayberry,

Ms. Craig #2

— Champion, Blue and Purple ribbons:  Phoebe Davis, Sydney Antoniou

— Blue ribbons:  Parker Carman, Ripley Stickels, Paislee Davis, Aziyan Mundy-Lloyd, Hudson Cline

— Red ribbons:  Hailey Seals, Najee Harris, Matthew Holder, Samantha Griffett, Tray Richmond, Kaylee Short, Daniel Woods, Madisen Townsend, Israel Zapata, Jon Cupps, Savannah Sparks, Hannah Roldan, Constance Raney, Kristin Berry, Madyson Kennon, Yeremiah Israel, Chandler Austin

Ms. Decker #1

— Champion, Blue and Purple ribbons:  Brylee Isaacs, Addison Wilson

— Blue ribbons:  JC Harmon, Jeremiah Hall, Eric Potts, AJ Monroe, Janeice Gwynne, Cameron Merriman, Cooper Town, JD Layne, Meredith Boone, Aliyah Hudson, Grace Cecil

— Red ribbons:  Olivia Adams, Layla Snell, Hannah Skaggs, Jacob Nichols, Ryland Crockett, Ayliana Nunez, Landon Clark, Jayden Means, Jozie Capps, Jaxon Spencer, Reggie Lorenz, Heaven Baker,  Joe Allen, Cynteah Patrick, Shelby Couch, Tatiana Williams

Ms. Decker #2

— Champion, Blue and Purple ribbons:  Kayleigh Carder, Emma Potts

— Blue ribbons:  Kash White, Abbie Hampton

— Red ribbons:  Kameron Cracraft, Jayden Rison, Dylan Burke, Megan Wilmore, Emily Rogers, Nicholas Christopher, Emma Bush, Xzavier Meyer, Aliana Clark, Preston Byrd, Dalton Wilson, Larramy Mayes, Vianca Ramirez, Teriah Jackson, Trentity Jackson-Skinner, Noah Sparks, Tyler Townsend, Alexis Crutcher, Ian Martinez

Ms. Floyd #1

— Champion, Blue and Purple ribbons:  Brayden Long, Gabe Foster

— Blue ribbons:  Jazzy Thiry, Tatiana Toba Reyes,

— Red ribbons:  Caitlynn Rechel, Madison Robinson, Jordan Price, Dakota Rumer, Lana Mitchell, Hunter Satterwhite, CJ Miles, Aiden Sciarrino, Sorayna Madden, Samuel Shockey, Ambros Ludrick, Thomas Koffer, Adrian Trevino Torres, Ethan Hernandez, Tina Vires, Josh Workman, Aleigha Crowe, Romeo Zahabi, Bryant Carter, Bryson Barker, Jay Alvarez

Ms. Floyd #2

— Champion, Blue and Purple ribbons:  Ryan Sears, Abby Crase

— Blue ribbons:  Paxton Harper, Blake Hardy, Hannah Manley, Ella Mattingly, Laney Fraizer, CheyAnn Estell

— Red ribbons:  Winston Jones, Emma Kelly, Savannah Lane, Trevor Ligon, Jason Garrison, Owen Frye, Brandon Little, Jocelyn Miles, Sean Fitzgerald, Addison Rodgers, James Scarborough, Tara Daniels, Hampton Taylor, Madison Combs, Isaiah Thompson, Thomas Brooks, Gladys Velzsquez, Morgan Banks, Olivia Warner, Andrew Allen

Ms. Hale #1

— Champion, Blue and Purple ribbons:  Noemy Garcia, Maddie Vaughn

— Blue ribbons:  Marlee McFadden, Daniela Ambriz, Dawn Patrick, Joseph Valdez, Makayla Lopez, Olivia Sandlin, Paige McCormack, Manu Carrizales, Madison Means

— Red ribbons:  Gage Franklin, Shelaina Hatton, Camahni John, Josh Townsend, Lilly McLemore, Larry Joe Spahni, Kalli Creth, Haiden Seals, Tyler Blanton, Chase Karnes, Daylon Blanton, Haylee Flack, Madyson Mullins, Kaleb Hayes, Rylan Alexander

Ms. Hale #2

— Champion, Blue and Purple ribbons:  Taylor McCord, Camdyn Harrison

— Blue ribbons:  Peyton Whalen, Alex Compton, Sierra Barnett, Dillon Paynter, Trayven Johnson, Heaven Martin

— Red ribbons:  Gracie Welch, Maxwell White, Christopher Worley, Tyler Lawson, Kamron Fuqua, William Brinegar, Sydney Davis, Anna Delgado, Karissa Ellis, Mary Escobedo, Riley Palmer, Cody Robinson, Dion Harris, Jordan Brewer, Brooklyn Robinette, Bryan Motta

Ms. Taulbee #1

— Champion, Blue and Purple ribbons:  Jaylen Johnson, Emily Sabel

— Blue ribbons:  Emma Ayers, Rashaela Baker, Cierra Blanton, Elliot Carlisle, Elaina Cleavenger, Morgan Curtis, Milly Hernandez Pecina, Litzy Hernandez Vargis, Lea Jackson, Kirsten Johnson, Acey Spencer, Allison Thompson, Tylan Wilburn

— Red ribbons:  Chason Clark, Alyssa Finney, Aniya McIntyre, Tristen Rhea, Conner Schooler, Landon Smith, Lucas Spry, Abigail White

Ms. Taulbee #2

— Champion, Blue and Purple ribbons:    Cassi Lowe, Grace Owens, Rileigh Reed

— Blue ribbons:  J. Tyee Bailey, Elijah Baker, Ivy Ballard, Caleb Bush, Ben Cantrell, Jacob Caudill, Curry Gilkison, Jones Howard, Mallory Jones, Lucy Kinney, Josie Lane, Ava Mardis, Alexis Nolen, McKenzie Pasley, Cassidy Seals, Evan Taylor, Owen Varney, Ragan Williams

— Red ribbons:  Spence Hatler, Michael Lewis, E. Gratz McCraith, Landon Moore, Bryce Shortridge, Elizabeth Stamper, Mason Wills

Ms. B. Thomas #1

— Champion, Blue and Purple ribbons:  Braydan Sasher, Raymond Wilcox

— Blue ribbons:  Chandler Finney, Emily Lewis, Katelyn McGuire, Johnaton Neace, Victor Rivera, Miriam Salyers, Autumn Stamper, Sarah Tipton, Mackenzie Wilder

— Red ribbons:  Christian Allen, Andrew Banks, Trinidy Clark, Ricky Cowan, Iven Felix, Alyson Haggard, Skylar McClure, Jerica Miller, Ella Seale,

Ms. B. Thomas #2

— Champion, Blue and Purple ribbons:  Annie Lucas, Jaiden Stokley

— Blue ribbons:  Gracie Abney, Kaydence Ferguson, Thomas Lovings, Paisley Kate Palmer, Josie Sherman, Jacob Strunk Scott, Makenzie Townsend, Brendyn White, Kara Willoughby

— Red ribbons:  Amelia Anderson, Ages Arreguin, Dale Banks, Jordan Blythe, Samantha Bogart, Candace Boyd, Charley Brock, Landon Buckler, Thomiyah Francisco, Evon Gantt, Piper Hall, Sarah OHair, Andrew Oliver, Wayland Saunders, Alyssa Sisler, Ryan Turley, Braxton Vancleve.

For further information about the 4-H Communications Program, contact the Clark County Cooperative Extension Office 859-744-4682.

Heather Cassill is a 4-H agent for youth development at the Clark County Cooperative Extension Service.