• 70°

Clark Circuit Court records for June 30, 2018

The following criminal cases were resolved in Clark Circuit Court June 21, 2018, with Judge William Clouse presiding.

— Gertrude E. Winkler, second-degree escape, pleaded guilty, recommended two years and one day, sentencing Aug. 9; second-degree persistent felony offender, dismissed.

— Kyle C. Legg, possession of matter portraying the sexual performance by a minor (11 counts), amended to disorderly conduct, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 75 days.

— Timothy Shane Puckett, first-degree burglary, amended to second-degree, pleaded guilty, recommended five years; first-degree criminal possession of a forged instrument (two counts), amended to second-degree, pleaded guilty, recommended five years concurrent; first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, pleaded guilty, recommended five years concurrent; sentencing Aug. 9.

— Michelle Ann Preston, first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, pleaded guilty, recommended one year, sentencing Aug. 9.

— Michael Lee Holland, flagrant non-support, pleaded guilty, recommended one year, sentencing Aug. 9.

— Benjamin Larson, first-degree possession of a controlled substance, pleaded guilty, recommended one year; driving on a suspended operator’s license, pleaded guilty, recommended 30 days concurrent; sentencing Aug. 9.

— Benjamin Larson, custodial interference, pleaded guilty, recommended three years; first-degree persistent felony offender, dismissed; sentencing Aug. 9.

— Jason David Branham, first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, pleaded guilty, recommended two years; first-degree persistent felony offender, dismissed; sentencing Aug. 9.

— Jason David Branham, second-degree burglary, pleaded guilty, recommended five years; fraudulent use of ID card for benefits, pleaded guilty, recommended three years concurrent; third-degree possession of a controlled substance, pleaded guilty, recommended 12 months concurrent; first-degree persistent felony offender, dismissed; sentencing Aug. 9, consecutive to previous case.

— Kristin Nicole Gladson, second-degree burglary, pleaded guilty, recommended five years; second-degree persistent felony offender, dismissed; sentencing Aug. 9.

— Jason David Branham, second-degree

escape, amended to first-degree fleeing or evading police, pleaded guilty, recommended three years; third-degree assault, pleaded guilty, recommended three years; second-degree criminal mischief, pleaded guilty, recommended 12 months; first-degree persistent felony offender, dismissed; sentencing Aug. 9.

— James K. Mills, first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, pleaded guilty, sentenced to two years, probated to drug court for three years.

— Shawn T. Faulk, second-degree criminal possession of a forged instrument (10 counts), pleaded guilty, sentenced to three years.

— Terry L. Duncan, use of a minor in a sexual performance, pleaded guilty, sentenced to five years; prohibited use of electronic communications to procure minor for sexual offense, pleaded guilty, sentenced to one year concurrent

— Brett Gibbs, second-degree criminal abuse, pleaded guilty, sentenced to two years and one day, probated for three years.

— Crystal G. Hurt, third-degree possession of a controlled substance, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days; prescription controlled substance not in proper container, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 10 days; first-degree promoting contraband, pleaded guilty, sentenced to one year concurrent, probated to drug court for three years.

— James Kevin Mills, first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, pleaded guilty, sentenced to one year, probated to drug court for three years.

— Crystal G. Hurt, first-degree bail jumping, pleaded guilty, sentenced to one year, consecutive to previous case, probated to drug court for three years.

— Paul Smith, receiving stolen property, pleaded guilty, sentenced to one year; first-degree possession of a controlled substance (two counts), pleaded guilty, sentenced to one year concurrent; third-degree possession of a controlled substance, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days concurrent.

— Paul Smith, first-degree promoting contraband, pleaded guilty, sentenced to one year, consecutive to previous case; first-degree possession of a controlled substance, pleaded guilty, sentenced to one year concurrent.

— Selina L. O’Guin, probation violation, stipulated to violation, sentenced to 60 days.

— Kayla Saylor, probation violation, stipulated to violation, sentenced to 90 days.

— Cadarrel M. Spight, first-degree criminal abuse, amended to first-degree wanton endangerment, pleaded guilty, recommended three years, diverted for two years, sentencing Aug. 9.

— Stephen Green, probation violation, stipulated to violation, sentence imposed.

The following civil cases were filed recently in Clark Circuit Court.

— Kayla Hendren vs. Anthony Hendren, divorce.

— Sharla Sue Manning vs. Glennis Allen Manning, divorce.

— Jamie Brock and Ashley Brock vs. Robert Jackson and unknown defendant, personal injury.

— Wells Fargo Bank vs. Mary Parks, Garry L. Parks Sr. and unknown heirs, foreclosure.

— Jefferson Capital Systems vs. Chad Downs, seeking $13,595.41 plus interest for debt.

— Jefferson Capital Systems vs. Kaitlin Haggard, seeking $7,280.91 plus interest for debt.