Clark District Court records for Aug. 4, 2018

The following criminal cases were resolved in Clark District Court July 25, 2018 with Judge Earl-Ray Neal presiding.

— Jerry W. Johnson, alcohol intoxication, pleaded guilty, one day; theft by unlawful taking, pleaded guilty, 30 days conditionally discharged.

— Jennifer Paige Adkins, theft by unlawful taking, second-degree criminal possession of a forged instrument (17 cases), waived to grand jury.

— Kimberly Marie Burton, complicity to second-degree escape, amended to criminal attempt, pleaded guilty, 180 days, 150 days conditionally discharged.

— Wilson Cox, first-degree forgery (two counts), amended to criminal attempt, pleaded guity, 180 days, 150 days conditionally discharged; theft of identity, amended to criminal attempt, pleaded guilty, concurrent sentence.

— Chasity Hall, attempted third-degree burglary, pleaded guilty, sentencing Aug. 29.

— Johnny Jarrett, alcohol intoxication, third-degree assault (two counts), preliminary hearing, probable cause found, sent to grand jury.

— Michael Johnson, second-degree burglary, amended to second-degree criminal mischief, pleaded guilty, 180 days, 178 days conditionally discharged.

— Curtis Dale Reece, second-degree escape, amended to criminal attempt, pleaded guilty, 360 days, 180 days conditionally discharged.

— Larry F. Spikes, second-degree criminal possession of a forged instrument, amended to criminal attempt, pleaded guilty, 360 days, 358 days conditionally discharged.

— Zemond Turley, disorderly conduct, dismissed.

— Micheal Shane Walden, theft by unlawful taking, amended to criminal attempt, pleaded guilty, 180 days, 90 days conditionally discharged.

— Brittany N. Young, receiving stolen property, amended to criminal attempt, pleaded guilty, 180 days, 169 days conditionally discharged.

The following criminal cases were resolved in July 24, 2018, with Judge Brandy Oliver Brown presiding.

— Jonathan D. Brookshire, theft by deception, dismissed; contempt of court, dismissed.

— Kendra R. Carroll, theft by deception, dismissed. (four cases)

— Gary R. Fallen, theft by deception, dismissed. (four cases)

— Stacy R. Fannin, theft by deception, dismissed.

— Anita Hall, theft by deception, dismissed.

— Robert E. Lee, theft by deception, dismissed. (two cases)

— David A. Sparks, theft by deception, pleaded guilty, sentencing Sept. 25; contempt of court, dismissed; contempt of court, pleaded guilty, one day.

— Elizabeth A. White, theft by deception, dismissed.

— Robin G. Hisle, theft by deception, dismissed; contempt of court (two counts), dismissed. (15 cases)

— Daniel R. Lewis, theft by deception, pleaded guilty, sentencing Sept. 25.

— Naomi R. Sons, theft by deception, dismissed. (four cases)

— David A. Sparks, theft by deception, pleaded guilty, sentencing Sept. 25; contempt of court, dismissed; contempt of court, pleaded guilty one day.

— Janet Deaton, theft by deception, pleaded guilty, 60 days conditionally discharged, restitution. (four cases)

— Mary J. Hatfield, theft by deception, pleaded guilty, 60 days conditionally discharged, restitution. (12 cases)

— Johnny Hendrix, theft by deception, pleaded guilty, 60 days conditionally discharged, restitution. (two cases)

The following criminal cases were resolved in Clark District Court July 23, 2018, with Judge Charles Hardin presiding.

— Todd Colby Alan Cross, theft by unlawful taking, pleaded guilty, 30 days conditionally discharged.

— Jessica Gough, falsely reporting an incident, pleaded guilty, 30 days conditionally discharged.

— Dawn M. Hall, driving under the influence, pleaded guilty, fined, 30-day license suspension, four days.

— Roy Jones, fugitive from another state, dismissed.

— Yasmeen Navarro, possession of marijuana, dismissed.

— Delbert Lynn Nuckols, driving under the influence, pleaded guilty, fined, 90-day license suspension; possession of an open container of alcohol in a motor vehicle, dismissed; reckless driving, dismissed.

— Troy Michael Odell, fugitive from justice, dismissed.

— Brittany Nicole Sowers, possession of drug paraphernalia, pleaded guilty, five days; prescription controlled substance not in proper container, pleaded guilty, concurrent sentence.

— Paul D> Bailey, second-degree cruelty to animals, dismissed.

— DAvid C. Dawson, second-degree fleeing or evading police, pleaded guilty, 90 days, 83 days conditionally discharged, restitution; third-degree criminal mischief, pleaded guilty, concurrent sentence; fourth-degree assault, pleaded guilty, concurrent sentence; receiving stolen property, pleaded guilty, concurrent sentence.

— John Gaither, fourth-degree assault, pleaded guilty, 60 days, 53 days conditionally discharged.

— Juan Martinez Ramos, driving under the influence, pleaded guilty, fined, three days, 30-day license suspension; possession of open container of alcohol in motor vehicle, dismissed.

— Tia Stamper, third-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, amended to prescription controlled substance not in proper container, pleaded guilty, 10 days; illegal possession of a legend drug, dismissed; public intoxication, pleaded guilty, concurrent sentence; possession of drug paraphernalia, pleaded guilty, concurrent sentence; contempt of court (two counts), pleaded guilty, concurrent sentence.