• 39°

40 Clark youth compete in Kentucky State Fair

Forty Clark County 4-H youth entered 55 exhibits in the Kentucky State Fair.

The following students earned awards at the Kentucky State Fair:

Division 6025 Wood Science

— Wood Science Level II (No Kit): blue ribbon: TJ Svoboda

Division 6026 Entomology

— Fifth Year Project: division grand champion, class champion, blue ribbon: TJ Svoboda

Division 6027 Forestry

— First Year Leaf Collection: blue ribbon: Megan Robinson

— Second Year Leaf Collection: blue ribbon: Bailey Oakes

Division 6029 Arts and Crafts

— Junior Acrylic Still Life: red ribbon: Emily Comer

— Senior Water Color: blue ribbon: Laura Simpson

— Senior Oil Landscape: red ribbon: Laura Simpson

— Junior Blueprint Paper Print: blue ribbon: Emily Comer

— Senior Linoleum Print: blue ribbon: Lillie Seay

— Senior Color Pencil: blue ribbon: Lillie Seay

— Senior Pen and Ink: red ribbon: Lillie Seay

— Junior Art Trends: red ribbon: Dean Cooper

— Senior Art Trends: blue ribbon: Laura Simpson

Division 6030 Photography

— Level 1, Black and White: red ribbon: Lillie Seay

— Level 2, The Space Tells a Story: blue ribbon: Katelyn Francis

— Level 3, Say Cheese: blue ribbon: Kaleigh Crim

— Panning the Action: blue ribbon: Katelyn Francis

Division 6032 4-H Sewing

— Let’s Learn to Sew Unit 1(Clothing): blue ribbon: Lydia Jirak

— Let’s Learn to Sew Unit 1 (Non-Clothing): class champion, blue ribbon: Ginny Osbourn

— Let’s Get to the Bottom Unit II (Non-Clothing): blue ribbon: Bobbie Cruz

— Unit III (Non-Clothing): blue ribbon: Brittnee Frankin

— Unit V, Up Cycle it! Junior: class champion, blue ribbon: Emily Comer

— Let’s Be Casual (Clothing): blue ribbon: Hayden Turley

— Let’s Be Casual (Non-Clothing): blue ribbon: Elizabeth Jirak

— Dress It Up: red ribbon: Carlee Franklin

— Match It Up (Non-Clothing): division reserve champion, class champion, blue ribbon: Shelby Meade

— Leisure Time – Clothing Option: blue ribbon: Andrew Taylor

— Formal Wear: division reserve champion, class champion, blue ribbon: Lauren Cecil

— Up Cycle It Senior: class champion, blue ribbon: Tyler Bourne

Division 6033 Needlework

— Machine Quilted Wall Hanging or Small Quilt: division reserve champion, class champion, blue ribbon: Carolyn Meyer

Division 6035 Foods

— 3 Pieces Coffee Cake with Topping: white ribbon: Logan Hammer

Division 6039 Home Environment

— Unit I (Simple Cloth Item for the Home): blue ribbon: Jayde Cantrell

— Cloth Item for home created using a sewing machine: blue ribbon: Isabella Spicer

— Place Setting & Photo or Diagram of arranged Place Setting: blue ribbon: Emily Comer

Division 6042 Trends

— Junior 4-H Cake Decorating: white ribbon: Heidi Castle

Division 6041 4-H Leadership

— Junior Division, Resume: red ribbon: Emily Comer

— Senior Division, Resume: blue ribbon: Clay Comer

Country Ham Results, Non-Smoked

— 1999/2000 Division: Andrew Taylor – 3rd Place Ham

— 2001 Division: Madison Williams – 3rd Place Ham

— 2002 Division: Katelyn Francis – 3rd Place Ham

— 2003 Division: Lainie Mitchell – 1st Place Ham and 2nd Place Over-All

— 2004 Division: Sam Crump – 1st Place Speech, 1st Place Over-All, and 1st Place Overall (combined smoked and non-smoked)

— 2006 Division: Kiera Dorsey – 2nd Place Ham

— 2000 Division: blue ribbons: Andrew Taylor

— 2001 Division: blue ribbons: Madison Williams, Nathan Taylor

— 2002 Division: blue ribbons: Macy Crump, Katelyn Francis, Clay Comer, Maria Jackson; red ribbons: Jacob Fraley, Don Wells

— 2003 Division: blue ribbon: Lainie Mitchell, Logan Dawson

— 2004 Division: blue ribbon: Sam Crump, Emily Comer

— 2005 Division: blue ribbon: Emma Dorsey, Charlie Castle, Josiah Taylor

— 2006 Division: blue ribbon: Kiera Dorsey

— 2007 Division: blue ribbon: Heidi Castle; red ribbon: Olivia Warner

— 2008 Division: blue ribbon: Wyatt Jackson, Abigail Taylor