Circuit court records for Oct. 20, 2018

Published 1:12 pm Monday, October 22, 2018

The following criminal cases were resolved in Clark Circuit Court Oct. 11, 2018, with Judge Jean Chenault Logue presiding.

— Amanda J. York, first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, pleaded guilty, recommended five years; third-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, pleaded guilty, recommended 180 days; third-degree criminal possession of a forged instrument, dismissed; violation of conditions of release, dismissed; sentencing Dec. 6.

— Amanda York, first-degree bail jumping, dismissed.

— Steve Ballard, first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, pleaded guilty, recommended three years; contempt of court, dismissed; sentencing Nov. 15.

— Jason Stump, third-degree assault (three counts), pleaded guilty, recommended one year concurrent; endangering the welfare of a minor, pleaded guilty, recommended 30 days; resisting arrest, pleaded guilty, recommended 30 days; third-degree criminal mischief, pleaded guilty, recommended 30 days; sentencing Nov. 15.

— Chasity Sowder, first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance (three counts), pleaded guilty, recommended two years and one day; second-degree persistent felony offender, dismissed; sentencing Nov. 15.

— Velvet Miller, first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance (two counts), pleaded guilty, recommended one year concurrent; first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance (three counts), pleaded guilty, recommended five years concurrent; sentencing Nov. 15.

— Erica R. Chenault, first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance (three counts), pleaded guilty, recommended two years and one day concurrent, sentencing Dec. 6.

— Christopher M. Bell, first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, pleaded guilty, recommended one year; trafficking in a controlled substance, pleaded guilty, recommended five years concurrent; sentencing Dec. 6.

— Jeffrey O. Rowland, kidnapping, found guilty, sentenced to 10 years; first-degree rape, found guilty, sentenced to 10 years consecutive; violation of EPO/DVO, dismissed.

— David Taulbee, driving under the influence, pleaded guilty, fined, 30-day license suspension; first-degree wanton endangerment (four counts), sentenced to three years concurrent, probated for three years; possession of drug paraphernalia, sentenced to 30 days concurrent; second-degree possession of a controlled substance, sentenced to 30 days concurrent; failure to maintain insurance, sentenced to 30 days.

— Benita Sue Tolson, receiving stolen property, pleaded guilty, recommended one year; convicted felon in possession of a firearm, pleaded guilty, sentenced to one year concurrent; violation of conditions of release, dismissed; contempt of court, dismissed.

— Matthew A. Moore, first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance (two counts), sentenced to two years, probated for three years to drug court.

— David Farmer, first-degree possession of a controlled substance, sentenced to one year, probated for two years to drug court.

— Patrick R. Hundley, first-degree promoting contraband, pleaded guilty, sentenced to one year; second-degree promoting contraband, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days concurrent; tampering with physical evidence, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days concurrent; probated for three years to drug court.

— Patrick R. Hundley, theft by unlawful taking, pleaded guilty, sentenced to two years, consecutive to previous case, probated for three years to drug court.

— Patrick Ryan Hundley, receiving stolen property (firearm), pleaded guilty, sentenced to one year; receiving stolen property, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days; carrying a concealed deadly weapon, pleaded guilty, sentenced to one year consecutive; consecutive to previous cases, probated for three years to drug court.

— Krystal Parker, first-degree possession of a controlled substance, pleaded guilty, sentenced to one year, diverted for two years.

— Christopher L. Gipson, second-degree assault, pleaded guilty, recommended five years; intimidating a participant in the legal process, pleaded guilty, recommended two years concurrent; intimidating a participant in the legal process, dismissed; bribing a witness, pleaded guilty, recommended two years concurrent; first-degree persistent felony offender, dismissed; sentencing Nov. 15.

— Tabitha Greer, probation violation (two counts), stipulated to violation, to be released to drug court if approved.

— Balinda Weathers, first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance (two counts), pleaded guilty, recommended three years; third-degree possession of a controlled substance, pleaded guilty, recommended 90 days; fraudulent use of an ID card, pleaded guilty,recommended one year; fraudulent use of an ID card, dismissed; possession of drug paraphernalia, pleaded guilty, recommended 90 days; first-degree wanton endangerment, pleaded guilty, recommended one year concurrent; sentencing Dec. 6.

— Casey R. Creech, possession of a controlled substance, pleaded guilty, sentenced to 30 days; first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, pleaded guilty, sentenced to one year concurrent; first-degree persistent felony offender, dismissed.

— Casey Creech, first-degree bail jumping, pleaded guilty, sentenced to one year, concurrent to previous case; first-degree persistent felony offender, dismissed.

— Casey R. Creech, first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance (two counts), pleaded guilty, sentenced to three year concurrent, consecutive to previous cases; first-degree persistent felony offender, dismissed.

The following civil cases were filed recently in Clark Circuit Court.

— Cascade Capital vs. Dianna Hood, seeking $13,221.91 plus interest for debt.

— Bethany Nichole Sanford vs. Nathan Patrick Sanford, divorce.

— Spencer Howell vs. Victoria J. Viteka, child custody action.

— Jessica Marie Mobley vs. Zachary Mobley, divorce.