Election 2018 results FINAL

Published 6:00 am Tuesday, November 6, 2018

These are the final results from today’s general election in Clark County, as provided by the Clark County Clerk’s staff. Click here for a document provided by Clark County Clerk Michelle Turner showing final totals: Clark County Final Results

Complete results and election coverage will be included in the Wednesday, Nov. 7, edition of The Sun.

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE D-6
*Andy Barr (R): 9119
Amy McGrath (D): 5418
Frank Harris (L): 112
Rikka Wallin (I): 42
James Germallic (I): 25

STATE SENATOR D-28
*Ralph Alvarado (R): 8907
Denise Gray (D): 5643

STATE REPRESENTATIVE D-73
*Les Yates (R): 9071
Pat Banks (D): 5079

COMMONWEALTH’S ATTORNEY
David Smith: 9068
– Running unopposed

CLARK COUNTY CIRCUIT CLERK
Martha Miller (D): 9348
-Running unopposed

PROPERTY VALUATION ADMINISTRATOR
Jason Neely: 9148

CLARK COUNTY JUDGE-EXECUTIVE
*Chris Pace (R): 7551
Henry Branham (D): 6953

COUNTY ATTORNEY 
*William Elkins (R): 8157
Brian Thomas (D): 6323

CLARK COUNTY CLERK 
Michelle Turner (D): 10349
-Running unopposed

SHERIFF
Berl Perdue Jr. (R): 11702
– Running unopposed

CLARK COUNTY JAILER 
Randy Steagall (R): 5439
*Frank Doyle (D): 8730

CLARK COUNTY CORONER
Robert Gayheart (D): 9754
– Running unopposed

MAGISTRATE D-1
*Daniel Konstantopoulos (R): 1918
David Weistroffer (D): 1007

CONSTABLE D-1
Doug Woodall (R):2082
-Running unopposed

MAGISTRATE D-2
*Travis Thompson (R): 1448
Pam Blackburn (D): 1293

CONSTABLE D-2
*Brad Wells (R): 1561
James “Sam” Stone (D): 904

MAGISTRATE D-3
*Joe Graham Jr. (R): 1727
Don Pasley (D): 1043

CONSTABLE D-3
*Shelby Lynn Toler (R): 1934
Charles Bruce Phillips (D): 695

MAGISTRATE D-4
Greg Elkins (R): 1482
– Running unopposed

CONSTABLE D-4
David Puckett (R): 1460
-Running unopposed

MAGISTRATE D-5
*Christopher Davis (R): 1044
Sheila McCord (D): 863

CONSTABLE D-5
*Jerry Edwards (R): 1038
James Lambert (D): 729

MAGISTRATE D-6
James Nisbet (R): 748
*Robert Blanton (D): 1104

CONSTABLE D-6
Norman Douglas Rose (R): 1190
-Running unopposed

JUDGE OF THE COURTS OF APPEALS D-5, 1st division
*Rob Johnson: 5388
Pamela Goodwine: 5369

CIRCUIT JUDGE D-25, 1st division
Brandy Oliver Brown: 8920
-Running unopposed

DISTRICT JUDGE D-25, 1st division
Charles W. Hardin: 8142
-Running unopposed

DISTRICT JUDGE D-25, 2nd division 
Cole Adams Maier: 8913
-Running unopposed

DISTRICT JUDGE D-25, 3rd division
Earl-Ray Neal: 8531
-Running unopposed

CLARK COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION D-1
*Bill Taulbee: 1358
Patti Columbia: 1097

CLARK COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION D-4
*Sherry Richardson: 687
Judy Hicks: 563

WINCHESTER MAYOR
Ralph Harrison: 2186
*Ed Burtner: 2936

WINCHESTER BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS
*Kitty Strode: 2468
Kenny Book: 1911
Tom Korb Jr.: 1295
*Shannon Cox: 2739
*Ramsey Flynn: 2253
*JoEllen Reed: 2804
Paula Thomas: 1593
Seneca Anderson: 1085

CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT – MARSY’S LAW
*Yes: 8089
No: 4555

 

 

About Whitney Leggett

Whitney Leggett is managing editor of The Winchester Sun and Winchester Living magazine. To contact her, email whitney.leggett@winchestersun.com or call 859-759-0049.

email author More by Whitney