Clark now a Second Amendment sanctuary county
[…] “Don’t let go of this. You stay after those state representatives, state senators and the governor. Because in the state of Virginia, all of that chagnged in November of last year.”

Many Kentucky counties have passed similar sanctuary county resolutions, including this week in Jessamine County. In Nelson County, however, Fiscal Court members substituted its own resolution supporting the Second Amendment for one Kentucky United had proposed because County Attorney Matthew Hite felt a state law intended to prohibit local governments from passing their own gun control laws, KRS 65.870, also forbids counties from getting involved in the conflict on the other side.

The statute says no local government “may occupy any part of the field of regulation of the manufacture, sale, purchase, taxation, transfer, ownership, possession, carrying, storage or transportation of firearms,” and that any ordinance, order, regulation, policy or rule is “null, void and unenforceable.”

About Randy Patrick

Randy Patrick is a reporter for Bluegrass Newsmedia, which includes The Jessamine Journal. He may be reached at 859-759-0015 or by email at randy.patrick@bluegrassnewsmedia.com.