GRC swim team falls to Montgomery: ‘We knew it was going to be a tough meet’

Published 6:10 pm Thursday, December 16, 2021

GRC swim team powered through the fast lane, but fell to Montgomery County Wednesday at a home meet held at College Park Fitness Center.

“I’m very proud of the way the team swam last night,” Cards’ Coach Ashleigh Richardson said. “Going into the meet, we knew it was going to be a tough meet, but everyone stepped up to the plate. There were a lot of season best times, so we are doing something right.”

Montgomery’s girls’ team scored 90 points to the Cards’ 70 points and MHS much larger boys’ team scored 100 points to the Cards’ 39 points.

RESULTS
Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
1 MTG-A 1:59.99
2 GRC-A 2:07.83
3 MTG-2:28.51
4 GRC-B 2:39.50
5 MTG-C x2:43.38

Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
1 MTG-A 2:09.32
2 GRC-A 2:24.37
3 MTG-B 2:54.66

Women 200 Yard Free
1 Trent, Alexis MTG-2:08.19
2 Schepers, Frauke GRC-2:24.56
3 Sebulsky, Harper GRC-2:25.42
4 Denniston, Madison MTG-2:34.49
5 Manley, Maggie GRC-2:41.15

Men 200 Yard Free
1 Gross, Tucker 8 MTG-2:45.63
2 Dicken, Grant GRC-2:47.95
3 Rogers, Sean GRC-3:07.29

Women 200 Yard IM
1 Taylor, Libby GRC-2:24.58
2 Coffey, Sarah R MTG-2:29.49
3 Thomas, Savannah GRC-2:56.20
4 Howton, Ella GRC-3:02.41
5 Meek, Avery MTG-3:16.27

Men 200 Yard IM
1 Gross, Cooper MTG-2:53.12
2 Keely, Ben GRC-3:04.62

Women 50 Yard Free
1 Patrick, Kentlee MTG-25.64
2 Williams, Riley GRC-26.94
3 Denniston, Madison MTG-29.26
4 Patrick, Coburn MTG-31.77
5 Hensley, Anna MTG-x32.98
6 Williams, Elana MTG-x35.07
7 Burton, Olivia MTG-x35.36
8 Poole, Avery MTG-x36.05
9 Ledford, Laney MTG-x36.51
10 Stigall, Allison MTG-x36.68
11 Barker, Molly MTG-x37.68
12 Conn, Lily MTG-x37.71
13 Houston, Olivia GRC-38.27
14 Lansdale, Sarah Kate MTG-x38.48
15 Clem, Lauren GRC-KY 38.91
16 Hatfield, Karsynn MTG-x39.14
17 Denniston, Lauren MTG-x40.65
18 Flinders, Laurel MTG-x41.43
19 Donaldson, Clair MTG-x42.83
20 Jackson, Morgan MTG=x43.00
21 Thomas, Charley MTG-x43.46
22 Reed, Natalie MTG-x44.29

Men 50 Yard Free
1 Patrick, Meier 12 MTG-24.49
2 Stilz, Jacob 11 MTG-27.42
3 Patrick, Jennings 9 MTG-29.32
4 Stigall, Payton 11 MTG-x30.43
5 Lawill, Jake 11 MTG-x30.48
6 Gibson, Carter GRC-32.28
7 Dombroskas, Will 9 MTG-x32.52
8 Green, Ethan GRC-33.80
9 Ramey, Gabe GRC-34.26

Women 100 Yard Fly
1 Coffey, Sarah MTG-1:06.12
30.62 35.50
2 McCann, Addisyn MTG-1:10.15
3 Owen, Grace GRC-1:13.22
4 Sebulsky, Harper GRC-1:20.18
5 Howton, Ella GRC-1:26.90

Men 100 Yard Fly
1 Gross, Tucker 8 MTG-1:23.76
2 Keely, Ben GRC-1:26.82

Women 100 Yard Free
1 Patrick, Kentlee MTG-58.12
2 Manley, Maggie GRC-1:14.17
3 McCraith, Lauren GRC-1:24.86
4 Williams, Elana MTG-1:26.23
5 Stigall, Allison MTG-1:32.59
6 Jackson, Morgan 10 MTG-x1:38.72
7 Donaldson, Clair MTG-x1:39.41
8 Reed, Natalie MTG-x1:46.18

Men 100 Yard Free
1 Bentley, Jackson MTG-1:01.05
2 Gross, Cooper MTG-1:06.16
3 Lawill, Jake MTG-1:10.51
4 Gibson, Carter GRC-1:17.28
5 Underwood, Austin GRC-1:21.16
6 Bradley, Jake 12 MTG-x1:25.09
7 Howell, Hayden 7 MTG-x1:36.05

Women 500 Yard Free
1 Coffey, Samantha MTG-5:33.29
2 Taylor, Libby GRC-5:59.50
3 Thomas, Savannah GRC-7:10.65
4 Clem, Lauren GRC-8:39.72

Men 500 Yard Free
1 Green, Ethan GRC-8:34.79

Women 200 Yard Free Relay
1 MTG-A 1:52.61
2 GRC-A 2:04.44
3 MTG-B 2:23.65
4 GRC-B 2:25.59
5 MTG-D x2:37.13
6 GRC-C x2:40.71
7 MTG-C x2:43.31
Women 100 Yard Back
1 Trent, Alexis K 11 MTG-1:04.23
2 Schepers, Frauke GRC-1:11.69
3 Williams, Riley GRC-1:25.00
4 Ledford, Laney 9 MTG-1:35.96
5 Barker, Molly MTG-1:38.59
6 Hatfield, Karsynn MTG-KY x1:39.52
7 Poole, Avery MTG-x1:39.97
8 Lansdale, Sarah Kate MTG-x1:43.75
9 Flinders, Laurel MTG-x1:57.50

Men 200 Yard Free Relay
1 MTG-A 1:49.30
2 MTG-B 2:03.44
3 GRC-A 2:18.19
4 MTG-C x2:34.35

Men 100 Yard Back
1 Bentley, Jackson 11 MTG-1:20.32
2 Patrick, Jennings 9 MTG-1:20.98

Women 100 Yard Breast
Name Yr Team Finals Time
1 Coffey, Samantha MTG-1:19.26
2 Owen, Grace GRC-1:24.57
3 McCann, Addisyn MTG-1:26.07
4 Roberts, Tylar MTG-1:40.56
5 Burton, Olivia MTG-KY x1:41.35
6 Stilz, Hagan MTG-x1:42.19
7 Conn, Lily MTG-x1:45.79
8 Meek, Avery MTG-KY x1:46.57
9 Denniston, Lauren 9 MTG-x1:47.64
10 Thomas, Charley MTG-Kx1:49.52
11 Muncie, Ava GRC-KY 1:50.63
12 McCraith, Lauren GRC-1:51.76

Men 100 Yard Breast
1 Stigall, Payton 11 MTG-KY 1:24.56
2 Stilz, Jacob 11 MTG-1:25.79
3 Rogers, Sean GRC-1:29.03
4 Dombroskas, Will 9 MTG-1:34.56
5 Dicken, Grant GRC-1:38.80
6 Covington, Jason T MTG-KY x1:38.93
7 Underwood, Austin GRC-KY 1:43.51

Women 400 Yard Free Relay
1 MTG-A 4:11.24
2 GRC-A 4:30.52
3 MTG-B 5:10.78

Men 400 Yard Free Relay
1 MTG-A 4:28.81
2 MTG-B 5:00.05
3 GRC-A 5:05.36